Iowa Farm Bureau Annual Meeting

2020 IOWA FARM BUREAU ANNUAL MEETING

Despite the challenges presented this year, farmers have persevered, uniting with each other to continue to grow the food and fuel we all depend on.

Although it may feel like our lives have been put on hold - the work of your organization has also persevered. Due to the Governor’s proclamation resulting from the pandemic, the 2020 Iowa Farm Bureau Annual Meeting cannot take place in the same format as originally planned. However, we are eager to bring the top-notch educational break-out sessions and 2020 county award winners virtually to you, right from the safety and comfort of your own home.

In a world full of uncertainties, one thing remains constant: Farm Bureau’s commitment to the health, safety and prosperity of our members. United, we will continue to champion farmers and the communities they call home. United we farm.





2020 Annual Meeting Webinar Series

All Iowa Farm Bureau members are invited to check out the recordings below from our special 3-part Annual Meeting Webinar Series that took a closer look at some of the lessons learned through COVID-19, from supply chain disruptions and the economics surrounding it to what the future of ag may look like moving forward.

Lessons Learned Responding to Covid-19

Lessons Learned Responding to Covid-19

Click Here to View Webinar Recording
What's the Future of Agriculture?

What’s the Future of Agriculture?

Click Here to View Webinar Recording
Economics Facing Agriculture

Economics Facing Agriculture

Click Here to View Webinar Recording



2020 County Award Winners

Discussion Meet Winners

Participants compete in a free-form discussion on current ag-related topics – sharing their ideas to best solve the challenges facing that subject. Contestants are judged on cooperative attitude, problem-solving, analysis of topic and their delivery.


Beth Baudler, Adair County

Beth Baudler, Adair County

Winner will represent Iowa Farm Bureau in the National Discussion Meet during the American Farm Bureau Annual Convention, to be held virtually in January 2021, and receives $1,500 from Growmark. Plus, a 1-year lease on a CAT® Skid Loader.


Shelby Smith, Story County

Shelby Smith, Story County

Receives a Choice Hotels certificate for 50,000 points, a $500 CAT® Gift Certificate and a $500 Gift Card to FAST STOP or local FS Cooperative from Growmark.


Krista Huntsman, Montgomery County

Krista Huntsman, Montgomery County

Receives a $500 CAT® Gift Certificate, a YETI cooler from Farm Bureau Financial Services and an Adventureland package.


Megan Kregel, Clayton County

Megan Kregel, Clayton County

Receives a $250 Gift Card to FAST STOP or local FS Cooperative from Growmark, an Adventureland package and $100 from the Iowa Farm Bureau Young Farmer Program.
Thank you to our Discussion Meet Sponsors:
CAT

Thank




Community Partnership Award Winners

Award recognizes two agents who work in partnership with their county Farm Bureau to provide exceptional service for the residents of their communities. Agent is nominated by their county Farm Bureau.



Vince King - Des Moines County

Vince King – Des Moines County

“Vince has been a strong advocate of the Des Moines County Farm Bureau and has helped grow our farmer membership base … this year’s community events included a “Thank You Farmers” program with the County Farm Bureau that provided a drive through lunch during planting season, a fundraiser for the FFA Chapters and he is current working with the county board to sponsor a Member Appreciation event in Mediapolis. In addition, the valuable relationship we have with Vince was the deciding factor in moving the County Farm Bureau to Mediapolis this summer.”


Connie Hohertz - Adair County

Connie Hohertz – Adair County

“Connie truly lives the Farm Bureau brand and is an important member of the Adair County Farm Bureau team. She is hardworking, motivating, competitive and a mentor to others and Adair County Farm Bureau is proud to call her our own. She also looks for opportunities to promote Farm Bureau and gives back to the community”.





Agency of the Year Winners

Awarded to the agencies based on their outstanding achievements in signing new members, retaining members and serving the insurance needs of those members.

Nick Harklau - Iowa Great Lakes Agency

Nick Harklau – Iowa Great Lakes Agency

Adam Gray - New Horizons Agency

Adam Gray – New Horizons Agency






Outstanding County Recognition Awards

Recognition for those county Farm Bureaus who have exceeded the standards of excellence in our program year through local, state and national activities.

District 1

Allamakee, Black Hawk, Bremer, Buchanan, Chickasaw, Clayton, Delaware, Dubuque, Fayette, Howard, Winneshiek



District 2

Butler, Cerro Gordo, Floyd, Franklin, Hancock, Humboldt, Kossuth, Mitchell, Winnebago, Worth, Wright



District 3 undefined

undefined
Buena Vista, Cherokee, Clay, Dickinson, Emmet, Lyon, O’Brien, Osceola, Palo Alto, Plymouth, Pocahontas, Sioux
undefined
undefinedundefined
undefinedundefined
undefinedundefinedundefinedundefined
undefinedundefined
undefinedundefined
undefinedundefined
undefinedundefined

undefinedundefinedDistrict 4 undefinedundefinedundefinedundefined
Audubon, Calhoun, Carroll, Crawford, Guthrie, Harrison, Ida, Monona, Sac, Shelby, Woodbury
undefinedundefined
undefinedundefined
undefinedundefined
undefinedundefinedundefinedundefined
undefinedundefined
undefinedundefined
undefinedundefined
undefinedundefined

undefinedundefinedDistrict 5 undefinedundefinedundefinedundefined

undefinedundefined
Boone, Dallas, Greene, Grundy, Hamilton, Hardin, Jasper, Marshall, Polk, Story, Webster
undefinedundefined
undefinedundefined
undefinedundefined
undefinedundefinedundefinedundefined
undefinedundefined
undefinedundefined
undefinedundefined
undefinedundefined

undefinedundefinedDistrict 6 undefinedundefinedundefinedundefined

undefinedundefined
Benton, Cedar, Clinton, Iowa, Jackson, Johnson, Jones, Linn, Poweshiek, Scott, Tama
undefinedundefined
undefinedundefined
undefinedundefined
undefinedundefinedundefinedundefined
undefinedundefined
undefinedundefined
undefinedundefined
undefinedundefined

undefinedundefinedDistrict 7 undefinedundefinedundefinedundefined

undefinedundefined
Des Moines, Henry, Jefferson, Keokuk, Lee, Louisa, Muscatine, Van Buren, Wapello, Washington
undefinedundefined
undefinedundefined
undefinedundefined
undefinedundefinedundefinedundefined
undefinedundefined
undefinedundefined
undefinedundefined
undefinedundefined

undefinedundefinedDistrict 8 undefinedundefinedundefinedundefined

undefinedundefined
Appanoose, Clarke, Decatur, Lucas, Madison, Mahaska, Marion, Monroe, Warren, Wayne
undefinedundefined
undefinedundefined
undefinedundefined
undefinedundefinedundefinedundefined
undefinedundefined
undefinedundefined
undefinedundefined
undefinedundefined

undefinedundefinedDistrict 9 undefinedundefinedundefinedundefined

undefinedundefined
Adair, Adams, Cass, East Pottawattamie, Fremont, Mills, Montgomery, Page, Ringgold, Taylor, Union, West Pottawattamie
undefinedundefined
undefinedundefined
undefinedundefined
undefinedundefinedundefinedundefined
undefinedundefined
undefinedundefined
undefinedundefined

undefinedundefined
undefinedundefined
undefinedundefined
undefinedundefined

undefinedundefined

Membership Toppers

undefinedundefined

Awarded to Farm Bureau county volunteers who have excelled in signing new members this past year.

undefinedundefined

undefinedundefined
undefinedundefined
undefinedundefinedLinda Comstock – Lucas Countyundefinedundefined
undefinedundefined
undefinedundefinedLinda Comstock – Lucas Countyundefined undefined
undefined undefined
undefinedundefinedKaleb Marshall – Jackson Countyundefined undefined
undefined undefined
undefinedundefinedKaleb Marshall – Jackson Countyundefinedundefined

undefined undefined

undefined undefined
undefined undefined
undefinedundefinedEmily Doyle – Tama Countyundefined undefined
undefined undefined
undefinedundefinedEmily Doyle – Tama Countyundefinedundefined

undefined undefined

undefined undefined
undefined undefined
undefined undefined
undefined undefined
undefinedundefined

undefined undefined

Leo Waggoner Award Winners

undefined undefined

Awarded to the county in each membership category achieving the highest percentage of membership increase over the previous year.

undefined undefined

undefined undefined
undefined undefined
undefinedundefinedEric Woodford – Palo Alto Countyundefined undefined
undefined undefined
undefinedundefinedEric Woodford – Palo Alto Countyundefined undefined
undefined undefined
undefinedundefinedBeth Baudler – Adair Countyundefined undefined
undefined undefined
undefinedundefinedBeth Baudler – Adair Countyundefinedundefined

undefined undefined

undefined undefined
undefined undefined
undefinedundefinedRob Mohr – Des Moines Countyundefined undefined
undefined undefined
undefinedundefinedRob Mohr – Des Moines Countyundefinedundefined

undefined undefined

undefined undefined
undefined undefined
undefinedundefinedKurt Steward – Scott Countyundefined undefined
undefined undefined
undefinedundefinedKurt Steward – Scott Countyundefinedundefined

undefined undefined
undefined undefined
undefined undefined
undefined undefined
undefined undefined
undefined undefined

Distinguished Service to Agriculture Award Winners

undefined undefined

The Distinguished Service to Agriculture Award honors individuals who have played a significant role in the agricultural industry at the local, state and/or national level. undefined undefined
undefined undefined
undefinedundefined

undefined undefined

undefinedundefinedTom Bass undefinedundefinedundefinedundefined
undefinedundefined
undefinedundefined
undefinedundefinedundefinedundefined
undefinedundefined
undefinedundefined
undefinedundefined
undefinedundefined

undefinedundefinedDave and Pam Bolin undefinedundefinedundefinedundefined
undefinedundefined
undefinedundefined
undefinedundefinedundefinedundefined
undefinedundefined
undefinedundefined
undefinedundefined
undefinedundefined
undefinedundefinedundefinedundefined
undefinedundefined
undefinedundefined

Young Farmer Leadership Award (In Honor of Bob Joslin)

undefinedundefined

Recognizes young farmers for their volunteerism, leadership and involvement in Farm Bureau. undefinedundefined
undefinedundefined
undefinedundefinedHeath Blomquist – Guthrie Countyundefinedundefined
undefinedundefined
undefinedundefinedHeath Blomquist – Guthrie County undefinedundefined
undefinedundefined
undefined undefined
undefined undefined
undefinedundefinedLaura Cunningham – Floyd Countyundefined undefined
undefined undefined
undefinedundefinedLaura Cunningham – Floyd County undefinedundefined
undefinedundefined
undefined undefined
undefined undefined
undefinedundefinedKate Edwards – Johnson Countyundefined undefined
undefined undefined
undefinedundefinedKate Edwards – Johnson Countyundefined undefined
undefined undefined
undefinedundefined

undefined undefined
undefined undefined undefinedundefined
undefined undefined

undefined undefined
Each winner receives a $2,000 grant to a local organization of their choice, expense paid trip to a 2021 AFBF conference, $1,500 from GrowMARK and a Choice Hotels certificate for 50,000 points. undefined undefined
undefined undefined
undefinedundefined

undefined undefined

Annual Meeting Election Results

undefined undefined

Iowa Farm Bureau Federation - Vice President

undefined undefined

undefined undefined

Joe Heinrich – Jackson County

undefined undefined

undefined undefined
undefinedundefined

undefined undefined

District 2 – Board of Director

undefined undefined

undefined undefined

Andrew Hill – Worth County

undefined undefined

undefined undefined

District 7 – Board of Director

undefined undefined

Richard Plowman – Van Buren County

undefined undefined

undefined undefined

District 9 – Board of Director

undefined undefined

undefined undefined

Will Frazee – Montgomery County

undefined undefined

undefined undefined
undefinedundefined

undefined undefined

Internal Study Committee

undefined undefined

undefined undefined

Darrick Hall – Jones County

undefined undefined

undefined undefined
undefinedundefined

undefined undefined

AFBF Voting Delegates

undefined undefined

undefined undefined

Dave Bolin - Butler County

undefined undefined

undefined undefined

Ben Albright - Calhoun County

undefined undefined

undefined undefined

Jeff Pape - Dubuque County

undefined undefined

undefined undefined

Chris Prizler - Iowa County

undefined undefined

undefined undefined

Eric Nelson - Woodbury County

undefined undefined

undefined undefined
undefined undefined
undefined undefined
undefined undefined
undefinedundefinedundefinedundefinedIowa Farm Bureau Logoundefinedundefinedundefinedundefined
undefinedundefined
undefinedundefined
undefined undefined undefinedundefined

undefinedundefined
undefinedundefined
undefinedundefined
undefinedundefined

undefinedundefined
undefinedundefined
undefinedundefined

undefinedundefined
undefinedundefined
undefinedundefined

undefinedundefined
undefinedundefined
undefinedundefined

undefinedundefined
undefinedundefined
undefinedundefined

undefinedundefined
undefinedundefined
undefinedundefined

undefinedundefined
undefinedundefined
undefinedundefined

undefinedundefined
undefinedundefined
undefinedundefined

undefinedundefined
undefinedundefined
undefinedundefined

undefinedundefined
undefinedundefined
undefinedundefined

undefinedundefined
undefinedundefined
undefinedundefined

undefinedundefined
undefinedundefined
undefinedundefined
undefinedundefined
undefinedundefined
undefinedundefined