PAGE TITLE

Annual Meeting Event Agenda

Annual Meeting Event Agenda Check out the full agenda for Iowa Farm Bureau's 2019 Annual Meeting!
IFBF Annual Meeting 2019 >> Annual Meeting Event Agenda The Jerseys

Tuesday, December 3

All Day
Partnership Showcase

8:30 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.
Young Farmer Advisory Committee Meeting (Room 302)

9:00 a.m.
Registration Opens

10:00 a.m. - 11:30 a.m
Educational Seminars – Round 1
1. Farm Family Stress Management and Communication (Rooms 305 - 306)
Dr. Larry Tranel - Dairy Specialist and Psychologist, Iowa State University Extension & Outreach

2. Match Your Crop Fertility to the Environment and Hybrid (Rooms 307-308)
Ken Ferrie - Crop Tech Consulting, Heyworth, IL

3. County Farm Bureau Successes (Rooms 309-310)
Beth Baudler, Adair County
Emily Doyle, Tama County
Calvin Van Genderen, Wapello County
• Jeremy Coyle - Facilitator, IFBF Field Service Manager

10:00 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.
AFBF Voting Delegate Interviews (Room 311)

10:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m.
County Employee Meeting (Rooms 317 - 320)

12:00 p.m.
Celebrate County Farm Bureau Successes Luncheon (Grand Ballroom)
• National Anthem
• Century County Farm Bureau Recognition
• Outstanding County Farm Bureau Awards
• Membership Toppers
• Ag Leaders Institute Graduates

2:30 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.
Educational Seminars - Round 2
1. Farm Family Stress Management and Communication
(Rooms 305-306)
Dr. Larry Tranel - Dairy Specialist and Psychologist, Iowa State University Extension & Outreach

2. Match Your Crop Fertility to the Environment and Hybrid
(Rooms 307-308)
Ken Ferrie - Crop Tech Consulting, Heyworth, IL

3. Drivers Impacting the Farm Economy Now and Tomorrow (Rooms 309-310)
Dr. Joe Outlaw - Regents Fellow, Professor and Extension Economist, Texas A&M University.

3:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Voting Delegate Session  ( Rooms 312 - 315)

3:00 p.m. - 3:15 p.m
Young Farmer Discussion Meet Orientation (Room 302)

3:30 p.m. - 4:15 p.m.
Young Farmer Discussion Meet Semi-Final Rounds (Rooms 303 - 304)

4:30 p.m. - 5:15 p.m.
Young Farmer Discussion Meet Finals (Room 304)

6:00 p.m.  (Doors open at 5:30 pm)
Evening Dinner Featuring Young Farmer Awards (Grand Ballroom)
• Young Farmer Chair Address
• Discussion Meet
• Young Farmer Leadership Award

8:30 p.m.
Evening Entertainment “The Jerseys” (Hilton Ballroom)
Following Entertainment: Districts 4,6, & 8 and President Receptions and Ice Cream Social for All Members 
(Hilton Ballroom) 


Chris Norton

Wednesday, December 4

6:45 a.m. - 7:30 a.m.
Caucuses – District Candidates
District 4 (Room 308) , District 6 (Room 318), District 8 (Room 319)

6:45 a.m. - 8:00 a.m.
Breakfast Buffet (Grand Ballroom)                       

8:00 a.m. - 10:00 a.m.
General Session (Grand Ballroom)
• Agencies of the Year Awards
• Farm Bureau Community Partnership Awards
• Distinguished Service Awards
• President Hill’s Speech to Membership
• Keynote: Chris Norton - “The Power to Stand”

10:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m
Partnership Showcase

10:15 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.
2020 Presidents Incentive Trip – Netherlands Briefing (Room 302)

10:15 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.
Educational Seminars – Round 3
1. Non-traditional Crops and Livestock Producer – Panel Discussion (Rooms 305-306)
Ken Iverson - Red Barn Hemp, Oregon State Producer
Kate Edwards - Wild Woods Farm, Johnson County
Steve Howe - Howe Family Farms, Fremont County
• Amanda Van Steenwyk – Facilitator, IFBF Farm Business Development Manager

2. Iowa Nutrient Reduction Strategy Results and Progress (Rooms 316-317)
Matt Lechtenberg - Water Quality Coordinator, IDALS,
Dr. Matt Helmers - Director, Iowa Nutrient Research Center,
Iowa State University
Shawn Richmond - Director of Environment Technology, Iowa Nutrient Research & Education Council
Adam Schnieders - Water Quality Coordinator, DNR
• Rick Robinson - Facilitator, IFBF Conservation & Natural Resources Policy Advisor

11:30 a.m.
Buffet Luncheon  (Room 300 - East Level)

12:30 p.m.
Voting Delegate Session (Rooms 312-315
)

RETURN TO ANNUAL MEETING HOME