Iowa farm environmental leaders to be recognized at state fair
Published
8/8/2016
Iowa Gov. Terry Branstad will lead Iowa officials in recognizing more than 90 farmers who have earned Iowa Farm Environmental Leader Awards for 2016.
The environmental awards, which will be presented during the Iowa State Fair, are a joint effort between the governor, lieutenant governor, Iowa Department of Agriculture and Land Stewardship, and Iowa Department of Natural Resources to recognize the efforts of Iowa’s farmers as environmental leaders who are committed to healthy soils and improved water quality.
Farmers receiving the environmental leader awards have made environmental stewardship a priority on their operations and incorporated best management practices into their farming operation.
Since creation of the award in 2012, more than 300 farm families have been recognized.
The 2016 award ceremony will begin at 10 a.m. Aug. 17 at Penningroth Media Center in the Cattle Barn at the Iowa State Fair.
This year’s honorees include:
Eric and Bridget Arthur, Cerro Gordo, Worth and Mitchell Counties
Warren and Linda Bachman, Clarke County
Bruce and Cynthia Ballard, Iowa County
Kurt Bechert and James Bechert, Wapello and Keokuk Counties
Arlan and Karen Becker, Warren County
Jack and Marion Boyer, Grundy County
Richard and Valita Bradley, Dubuque County
Russell and Phyllis Brandes, Pottawattamie County
Clarke and Linda Bredahl, Adair County
Peter and Jen Bixel, Bill and Chris Broshar, Hancock and Wright Counties
Jeff and Cheryl Bruene, Douglas Bruene and David Bruene, Tama County
Steven and LaDonna Brunk, Grundy County
David and Angie Burmahl, Jackson County
Mike and Becky Carstensen, Sac County
Rodney and Sarah Carter, David and Lindsey Carter, Fremont County
Kelly and Diane Clevenger, Warren County
Keith and Angela Dachenbach, Lucas County
Tim and Lori Daly, Dubuque County
Jim, Jan, Jason Dougherty and Darcy Maulsby, Calhoun County
Ken and Deb Ehlers, Mike and Michelle Ehlers, Buena Vista County
I. James Ehr, Steven Ehr and Robert Ehr, Black Hawk County
Randy and Jill Euken, Cass County
Dwaine and Twyla Evans, Pat and Amy Evans, Lucas and Wayne Counties
Mike and Gerald Fangman, Buchanan County
Dean Fehl, Ben Fehl, Brandt Fehl, Benton and Black Hawk Counties
Jerry Feurstenau, Palo Alto County
Chris Gaesser, Adams, Union and Taylor Counties
Dave and Kathie Gerber, Kossuth County
Kevin and Sandy Glanz, Delaware County
Dennie J. Gould, Jaret J. Gould and Joshua J. Gould, Marshall County
Dale and Karen Green, Tom and Jeni Melcher, Winneshiek County
Robert and Ruth Harvey, Guthrie County
Paul Hathaway, Mills County
Michael Helland and Charles Helland, Polk, Story, Boone and Dallas Counties
Beth Henning, Calhoun, Greene and Guthrie Counties
Dwight Hobson, Pottawattamie County
Dallas and Ardis Huebner, Sioux County
Wayne and Sherry Humphreys, Louisa County
Doug and Coleen Imming, Pocahontas and Buena Vista Counties
Darrell Dean Jamison, Madison County
Will and Daniel Johnson, Bruce and Marlene Johnson, Dickinson and Clay Counties
Allen and Debra Kadolph, Hardin County
Arlyn Kauffman, Decatur County
Ben and Carolyn Kern, Warren County
Glenn and Dixie Knipfer, Iowa and Keokuk Counties
Jim and Margaret Koch, Madison and Dallas Counties
Michael D. Koch, Madison County
Stephen Krauter and Doug Vogel, Lee County
Gene and Tricia Langel, Carroll County
Max and Jeani Leyda, Davis County
C. Gregory Lichty and Vicki Lichty, Howard County
James Lindaman, Butler County
Steve, Jill and Hunter Lueken; Dakota and Jessica Lueken; and Arnold Lueken, Delaware County
Lund Family Farm, Pocahontas County
Dennis and Barb Mashek, Winneshiek County
James McHugh, Boone County
Neal and Cheryl McMullin, Wapello County
Curtis and Brenda Meier, Page County
Curtis and Anita Mether, Harrison County
Miller Farms, Henry County
Tim Minton, Dallas County
Cyrus Monson and Eric Monson, Shelby and Audubon Counties
John and Julie Morische, Mitchell County
Bryan and Teresa Mowrer, Guthrie County
Gary and Alura Otto, Cherokee County
Peterson Farms, Union and Madison Counties
Larry J. Pidgeon and Daniel J. Pidgeon, Henry and Jefferson Counties
David and Jolene Riessen, Ida County
Ronald and Sandra Risdal, Story County
Rick and Mona Rottinghaus, Black Hawk and Buchanan Counties
Jerome Sass, Clayton County
Lonnie Schmidt, Hancock County
John Schulte, Iowa County
Stephen and Beverly Schurman, Warren County
Bill, Diane and Trever Shipley, Adams and Montgomery Counties
Wayne and Linda Siela, Neil and Lori Siela, and Austin and Cortini Saunders, Benton County
Joe Simington, Clay County
Jack and Maria Smith, Dubuque County
Darrell Steele, Washington County
Rob and Becky Steiner, Wright County
Rick and Sara Steinkamp, Sac County
Glen Stenzel and Steve Stenzel, Fremont County
Kenny & Leanne Sutter, Tyler & Megan Sutter, Jacob & Kelsey Sutter, Marion County
J. Richard and Dorothy Jo Swanson, J. Steven and LuAnn Swanson, and Scott and Julie Swanson, Keokuk County
Dennis and Jeanine Tellin, Fayette County
Joel and Mary Thomas, Dallas County
Max L. Trimpe, Johnson County
Glenn and Coleen Van Dyke, Greg and Mindy Van Dyke, Gerry and Jill Van Dyke and Bryce and Cherie Westerkamp, Poweshiek County
Arvin and Laura Vos, Jasper, Marion, Davis, Wayne, Lucas and Appanoose Counties
Kenneth Walker and John McCarthy, Montgomery County
Dick and Donna Wallace, Adair County
Doug and Julie Wallace, Adams County
Wayson Farms, Benton County
Dan Weber and Leo Weber, Keokuk and Jefferson Counties
Want more news on this topic? Farm Bureau members may subscribe for a free email news service, featuring the farm and rural topics that interest them most!