When are livestock sites deemed to be one animal feeding operation?
[…] The same manure hauling equipment and land should not be used for annual manure application between two proximately located farms.

Conclusion

Determining whether two proximate livestock farms are deemed to be one animal feeding operation is a complex evaluation. Iowa’s law is similar to federal law but is more stringent in several respects. As many livestock facilities with future expansion plans were sited using this criteria, great care needs to be taken before any modifications are made.

[1] 40 CFR 122.23(b)(2) says in part that “Two or more AFOs under common ownership are considered to be a single AFO for the purposes of determining the number of animals at an operation, if they adjoin each other or if they use a common area or system for the disposal of wastes.”